China work visa extension<meta name=
 
China Work Visa Extension (Residence Permit)

 

Hereafter it is the FAQs on China work visa extension.

How can i know if the new ompany is qualified to hire me or not?
Some companies are NOT qualified to hire you, e.g. a Chinese company who doesn't have the social insurance certificate or a company (whatever chinese or foreign company) reach the limit of hiring foreign employees. You youself can check with the HR staff or we can help you communicate with the HR staff.

Do I need to re-apply the Z visa in HK if I worked before in other city and moved to Beijing?
No, you don't need to go to HK. Please prepare the transfer or cancellation letter by the local Labor Bureau where you worked before. You can get a new Alien Employment Permit in Beijing and in turn a new residence permit issued in Beijing.

Do I need the no-criminal record certificate if I worked before out of Beijing?
Yes, you have to provide the certificate. The no-criminal record certificate is subject to notarization and accreditation. If you worked before in Beijing, you don't need to provide it, though.

A. Documents required for China work visa extension with employing company changed:

To be prepared by the company
1. 2 copies of the new company's business license and 1 copy of organization code certificate

2. A copy of foreign enterprise registration certificate issued by PSB (not required if it is a Chinese company) - done the annual check already
3. A copy of labor contract with the new company
4. Beijing UniPass USB Key
5. Application form for China working license (able to download after applying on internet by LEEO, please stamp)
6. Visa/residence permit application form (print on both sides of one page)
7. Letter of Authority
Note: all documents need to be chopped with the company's seal.

To be prepared by the foreigner
1. Alien Employment Permit cancellation letter - if it was NOT issued in Beijing, please provide the transfer or cancellation letter by the local Labor Bureau
2. Resume Written by yourself (needs to be translated to Chinese if in a different language)
3. **Original Bachelor (or above) degree certificate, subject to notarization and accreditation (needs to be translated into Chinese)
4. **2-year (or above) work experience reference letter provided by the company you ever worked for after graduation.
5. **No-criminal record certificate issued by the authority in the foreigner's own country, subject to notarization and accreditation (needs to be translated to Chinese)
6. Three 2-inch photos with white background
7. Original passport
8. A copy of Beijing Registration Form of Temporary Residence (and original)
Note: Items marked with ** are required only if you worked before in other cities instead of in Beijing.

B. Documents to be handed over after completion
Alien Employment Permit renewed
Residence Permit for work renewed (stuck on the visa page of your passport)


If your present Chinese visa is not Residence Permit for work and would like to apply for it, please click China work visa (Residence Permit) Application

 

Copyright ©2005-2017 Beijing Leeo Consulting Service Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.

Tel:0086-10-6592 4496 Mobile: 136 4117 2117 Email:service@cn-visa.com  姥宛催:奨ICP姥07007506催