China L visa renewal in Beijing
 
China Visa service
 

China S Visa (Foreign Family Visit)

China Q Visa (China Family Reunion)

 

China family visa (S visa and Q visa) introduction:
Based on the new Entry & Exit Administration Regulations started from Sep. 1, 2013, China have now 4 categories of family visas as below:

S1 Visa Issued to those foreigners who pay a long-term visit to their foreign family members residing in Beijing because of their work or study
or to the foreigners who need to reside in Beijing due to private affairs
The family members include spouse, parents, children under 18 years old and parents-in-law.
The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
S2 Visa Issued to those foreigners who pay a short-term visit to their foreign family members residing in Beijing because of their work or study
or to the foreigners who need to reside in Beijing due to other private affairs
The family members include spouse, parents, children, parents-in-law, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren and children's spouses.
The intended duration of stay in China is less than 180 days.
Q1 Visa Issued to those foreigners who pay a long-term visit to their family members who are Chinese citizens or the foreigners with permanent residencey in Beijing
Or to the foreigners under 18 years old fostered in Beijing who are the children of Chinese with foreign nationalities or overseas Chinese.
The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.
Q2 Visa Issued to those foreigners who pay a short-term visit to their family members who are Chinese citizens or the foreigners with permanent residencey in Beijing
The family members include spouse, parents, parents-in-law, children, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren and children's spouses.
The intended duration of stay in China is less than 180 days.

S1 Visa application (family memeber is a foreigner who is working in Beijing)
1. Relationship certificate (e.g., marriage certificate, birth certificate. The certificates need to be notarized by Chinese Embassy/ Consulate in your country. If you are already in China, then go to your Embassy in Beijing to have it authenticated.)
2. Your passport with a valid visa
3. Your relative's passport with a valid residence permit (more than 180 days left)
4. Your registration form of temporary residence
5. Original health certificate (children less than 18 years or parents over 70 years old are not required)
6. 2 passport photos with white or light blue background (4.5cm*3.5cm)
7. A copy of your relative's company Business License
8. Your relative's company letter to apply the family visa- with official stamp
9. A guarantee letter of the living expenses and abiding by Chinese laws during the stay in China provided by the person being visited
10. Visa/residence permit application form (print on both sides of one page) - with official stamp

Normal processing time: 3 weeks

 

S2 Visa application (family memeber is a foreigner who is working in Beijing)
1. Your passport with valid visa
2. Original registration form of temporary residence
3. 2 passport photos with white or light blue background
4. Family members' passport with a valid residence permit
5. Relationship certificate (e.g. birth certificate, marriage certificate. The certificates need to be notarized by Chinese Embassy/ Consulate in your country. If you are already in China, you can go to your Embassy in Beijing to have it authenticated.)
6. A copy of your family member's company Business License
7. Your family member's company letter to apply the family visa - with official stamp
8. A guarantee letter of the living expenses and abiding by Chinese laws during the stay in China provided by the person being visited
9. Visa/residence permit application form (print on both sides of one page) - with official stamp

Normal processing time: 8 working days

Q1 Visa application (family member is a Chinese)
1. Relationship certificate (e.g., marriage certificate, birth certificate. The certificates need to be notarized by Chinese Embassy/ Consulate in your country. If you are already in China, then go to your Embassy in Beijing to have it authenticated.)
2. Your passport with a valid visa
3. Your relative's ID and a proof of over 6 months' residence in Beijing
4. Your registration form of temporary residence
5. Original health certificate (children less than 18 years or parents over 70 years old are not required)
6. 2 passport photos with white or light blue background (4.5cm*3.5cm)
7. A guarantee letter of the living expenses and abiding by Chinese laws during the stay in China provided by the person being visited
8. Visa/residence permit application form (print on both sides of one page)

Normal processing time: 3 weeks
Notice: Those who are under 18 or over 60 years old can apply for a residence permit with validity of no longer than 3 years (for those who are under 18, the expiration date can't exceed their 18th birthday). The others can apply for a residence permit with validity of no longer than 1 year and no shorter than 180 days.

 

Q2 Visa application (family member is a Chinese)
1. Your passport with valid visa
2. Original registration form of temporary residence
3. 2 passport photos with white or light blue background
4. Family members ID and a proof of over 6 months' residence in Beijing
5. Relationship certificate (e.g. birth certificate, marriage certificate. The certificates need to be notarized by Chinese Embassy/ Consulate in your country. If you are already in China, you can go to your Embassy in Beijing to have it authenticated.)
6. A guarantee letter of the living expenses and abiding by Chinese laws during the stay in China provided by the person being visited
7. Visa/residence permit application form (print on both sides of one page)

Normal processing time: 10 working days

 

 

Copyright ©2005-2017 Beijing Leeo Consulting Service Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.

Tel:0086-10-6592 4496 Mobile: 136 4117 2117 Email:service@cn-visa.com  姥宛催:奨ICP姥07007506催