China Visa News Center

 
BEIJING - Starting from June, 2010, foreigners who have close relatives in China will be able to apply for residence permits that are valid for up to two years with multiple entries. Before they can only apply for up to 1 year visiting-relative L visas.

The new rule stipulates that if foreigners need to stay in China for more than six months, they can apply for residence permits that are valid for one or two years if they fall under the following five categories:
* Foreign spouses, parents, and children under 18 of Chinese citizens or foreigners who have permanent residence status in China.
* Foreigners older than 60, and their spouses, who do not have immediate family abroad and come to China to live with their immediate family. The immediate family members in China can be Chinese citizens or foreigners who have permanent residence status in China.
*Overseas Chinese aged above 60 who have bought houses in China, and their foreign spouses and children aged below 18.
*Overseas Chinese older than 18 who come to China to take care of their Chinese parents, who have reached 60 and do not have any children in China.
*Foreign children under 18 being taken care of in China and whose parents are overseas Chinese or Chinese citizens who hold permanent residence permits in other countries.

Under the new rule, the validity of the residence permit can also be extended when it expires.

In real practice, only those who are older than 60 years old or younger than 18 years old can apply for 2-year residence permits.

 

 

 

Copyright ©2005-2017 Beijing Leeo Consulting Service Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.

Tel:0086-10-6592 4496 Mobile: 136 4117 2117 Email:service@cn-visa.com  姥宛催:奨ICP姥07007506催